A Look Back at the 2019 888poker LIVE Main Event Winners

Adrian Constantin

The 888poker LIVE poker tour had a busy year with four big festivals, sponsorships of the WSOP and the Battle of Malta, and many other 888poker LIVE branded events.

Here is a look back at the four main 888poker LIVE tours of the year.

Darius Neagoe Wins the 888poker LIVE Bucharest Main Event - March 2019

Darius Neagoe Wins 2019 888poker LIVE Bucharest Main Event
Darius Neagoe wins the 888poker LIVE Bucharest Main Event

The first big stop of the year was held at the five-star InterContinental Bucharest with the 888poker LIVE Bucharest €888 Main Event being the crown jewel of the festival.

The event smashed its €300,000 guarantee after attracting 505 entrants to generate a €387,638 prize pool.

Two Romanians claimed the lion's of the money after agreeing to a heads-up deal with Darius Neagoe winning the trophy along with a €62,300 ($69,972) top prize and a free WSOP Main Event package valued at $12,600. Meanwhile, Bogdan Nicolae went home with a healthy runner-up prize of €59,900 ($67,277).

2019 888poker LIVE Bucharest Main Event Final Table Results

PlaceWinnerCountryPrize in EURPrize in USD
1Darius NeagoeRomania€62,300$69,972*
2Bogdan NicolaeRomania€59,900$67,277*
3Zhiping ZengChina€33,960$38,157
4Mihai GheonuRomania€26,900$30,225
5Helder FerreiraPortugal€21,070$23,674
6Nicolae SuciuRomania€16,550$18,596
7Ran ShaharIsrael€12,400$13,933
8Derek ReidUnited Kingdom€8,800$9,888
9Aldo MonteleoneItaly€7,020$7,888

*Reflects Heads-Up Deal


Gabriele Rossi Wins the 888poker LIVE Barcelona Main Event - June 2019

Gabriele Rossi Wins 2019 888poker LIVE Barcelona Main Event
Gabriele Rossi wins the 2019 888poker LIVE Barcelona Main Event

The 888poker LIVE tour headed over to the Catalonian capital of Barcelona in May with the festivities capping off with the 888poker LIVE Barcelona Main Event at Casino Barcelona in early June.

The Main Event featured a €1,100 buy-in and squeaked past its €550,000 guarantee with 551 entrants generating a €551,000 prize pool.

Italy's Gabriele Rossi not only won the tournament for a cool €110,000 ($123,121) but also a month later headed out to Las Vegas to play in the WSOP Main Event on the house thanks to 888poker giving away a WSOP Main Event package valued at $12,600 to the winner.

2019 888poker LIVE Barcelona Main Event Final Table Results

PlaceWinnerCountryPrize in EURPrize in USD
1Gabriele RossiItaly€110,000$123,121
2Cornelis de JongNetherlands€80,000$89,542
3Kristian LarssonNorway€55,000$61,560
4Ferran CorominasSpain€35,000$39,175
5Stefano SchianoItaly€26,000$29,101
6Ricardo PintoPortugal€19,000$21,266
7Samuel HernandezSpain€14,000$15,670
8Henrik AhlstroemSweden€11,000$12,312
9Jai SahaUnited Kingdom€8,500$9,514

Vasiliy Tsapko Wins the 888poker LIVE Sochi Main Event - August 2019

Vasiliy Tsapko Wins the 2019 888poker LIVE Sochi Main Event
Vasiliy Tsapko wins the 2019 888poker LIVE Sochi Main Event

Shortly after the WSOP, the 888poker LIVE tour headed over for the first time in the festival's history to the Russian resort of Sochi in August 2019.

The highlight of the festival was the Main Event featuring a RUB 62,160 (approx. $888) buy-in and a big RUB 35,000,000 guarantee.

The final table was an all-Russian affair with Vasily Tsapko and Leonid Semenyuk agreeing to a heads-up deal before playing the tournament. Tsapko claimed the title for RUB 5,006,050 ($77,016) along with a 2020 WSOP Main Event package valued at $12,500, while his countrymate Semenyuk collected RUB 4,463,200 ($68,665) for his runner-up performance.

2019 888poker LIVE Sochi Main Event Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize in RUBPrize in USD)
1Vasiliy TsapkoRussia5,006,050*$77,016*
2Leonid SemenyukRussia4,463,200*$68,665*
3Maksym LavrovUkraine2,543,80039,135
4Konstantin LichaginRussia1,852,20028,495
5Anton KonovalovRussia1,330,00020,462
6Ivan FedorovRussia1,024,10015,755
7Aleksandr ChernikovRussia821,45012,638
8Ravil KhamatgareevRussia704,90010,845
9Vartan ManucharyanRussia631,7509,719

*Reflects Heads-Up Deal


Adrian Constantin Wins the 888poker LIVE London Main Event - December 2019

The final stop of the year headed to the British capital of London at Aspers Casino Westfield Stratford City in late November. The festival highlight was the £500,000 guaranteed 888poker LIVE London £1,100 Main Event.

The event beat its guarantee with 518 entrants generating a £512,820 prize pool.

The tournament ended in early December with Romania's Adrian Constantin crowned the champion to collect the £100,000 ($129,274) top prize along with a package to the 2020 WSOP worth $12,500. Constantin was a true Cinderella story after qualifying to the festival through an online satellite at 888poker for $33.

2019 888poker LIVE London Main Event Final Table Results

PlacePlayerCountryPrize (in GBP)Prize (in USD)
1Adrian ConstantinRomania£100,000$129,274
2Leon LouisUnited Kingdom£69,770$90,194
3Manuel BuenoGermany£44,920$58,070
4Egidijus AlsauskasLithuania£33,230$42,958
5Aleksandrs GolubevsUnited Kingdom£24,920$32,215
6Nikolay PonomarevRussia£20,100$25,984
7Valdir Cordeiro dos SantosBrazil£16,660$21,537
8Jose Echevarne GomezSpain£13,280$17,168
9Bhavin KhatriUnited Kingdom£10,000$12,927

What do you think?

More Stories

Other Stories